Home
Dating for mature singles over 50
Home Facts & figures How does it work?

Privacy

We respect your privacy and only process your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided them, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), “The Act”. Any references to “we, us, or our” refer to:

Company name: MatchMedia BV

Website: https://www.50plusmatch.com.au

Registration number Chamber of Commerce: 17136160

VAT number: NL817511908B01

This policy outlines:

1. What is personal information
2. What personal information do we collect/hold
3. How we collect, hold, use or disclose information
4. Purposes for which information is collect, held, used or disclosed
5. How an individual may access or correct the information collected
6. Information disclosed to overseas recipients
7. Complaints and Contacting Us.

1. What is personal information

In accordance with The Act, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify someone, or information that makes someone reasonably identifiable.

2. What personal information do we collect/hold

    • Email Address
    • IP Address
    • Birthdate
    • Occupation
    • Details of your services with us
    • Any information relating to an agreement with us
    • Information required by Law
    • Anonymous information
    • Any information you share directly with us or via cookies.

3. How we collect, hold, use or disclose information

In general:
    • We collect information directly from the individual participant unless it is impractical to do so.
    • Through the use of the website or App
    • Through the process of application and membership

This information is only disclosed to authorised third parties or in accordance with the law. We do not store your information any longer than is necessary for the processing of the purposes for which they were collected.

Transferring security and receiving information:
    • If we transfer or receive your information on our website, we always use the encryption technologies that are recognized as accepted standards within the IT sector;
    • If we receive or transfer certain critical information, such as financial information or health information, we use a secure server.
    • We have implemented the necessary security measures to prevent the loss, unauthorized use or modification of information we receive on our site;

Information Security:
    • On the page where you provide personal information, a secured connection is used.
    • Passwords are always stored hashed.
    • We take technical and organizational measures to prevent information loss or unlawful processing (such as attacks).
    • At least twice a year our site is tested for application vulnerabilities from the so-called OWASP top 10.

Cookies:
    • We may also collect your personal information via cookies. A cookie is a small summary file sent to your computer that we use to track the services and products you view so we can tailor information to suit you and make your experience with us easier as we will recognise your computer every time you log on.If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings to not allow them.

4. Purposes for which information is collect, held, used or disclosed

In general for,
    • Communication
    • Access to our services
    • Identity verification
    • The execution of an agreement concluded with you
    • The proper implementation of a public law task
    • The defense of our legitimate interest (unless your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms prevail over this interest) Specifically,
    • Email address: For essential communication regarding your membership. Further, in accordance with our closed agreement, offers, similar products or services with your permission. The option to opt-out of such emails is given at the time of providing your personal information. In addition, you will be given the opportunity in every communication to object to further use of your email address under the same conditions.

Finally, we only collect non-essential personal information if you have given us permission to do so.

5. How an individual may access or correct the information collected

Upon request, we inform visitors of our website about the personal information processed by them. Any incorrect information can be corrected, supplemented or deleted. If you wish to access this information, or wish to improve your personal information, please contact us at the address below.

6. Information disclosed to overseas recipients

    • As an international company, operating out of The Netherlands, we will disclose your information to our offices overseas. However, we ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and only disclose what is necessary to effectively provide a service to you and operate our business.

7. Complaints and Contacting Us

If you wish to respond to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email:

info@50plusmatch.com.au

This privacy policy can be changed at any time. We will publish these changes here and, if necessary, you will be notified by e-mail.

About 50plusmatch - Privacy & cookies - Terms and Conditions - FAQ - Contact

Mobile site
Facebook
© 50plusmatch.com.au